Morrison v. Colley
[…] Pls' Mot. at 46. As discussed supra, based upon commonsense, and in keeping with the expressed intent and purposes of the legislature, this claim must not be false. Thus, an individual desiring to become an independent candidate, should be free of political affiliations by "no later than four p.m. of the day before the day of the primary election. . . ."

If, however, the individual represents himself as unaffiliated for the purpose of persuading a person to sign his nominating petition, that person must be unaffiliated from the date of the representation. See O.R.C. § 3599.14. O.R.C. § 3599.14 provides in part:

[n]o person shall knowingly, directly or indirectly, do any of the following in connection with any declaration of candidacy, . . . nominating petition . . . or other petition presented to or filed with the secretary of state, a board or [sic] elections, or any other public office for the purpose of becoming a candidate for any elective office, including the office of a political party . . . (1) Misrepresent the contents, purpose, or effect of the petition or declaration for the purpose of persuading a person to sign or refrain from signing the petition or declaration; . . . (2) Make a false certification or statement concerning the petition or declaration. . . .

Generally, the FCBOE accepts the claim of independence at face value. (Damchroder Dep. at 41, 120-121). If however, there is a protest pursuant to O.R.C. § 3513.262, the BOE will look further. ( Id.)