Morrison v. Colley
[…] The Court addresses Plaintiffs' final two arguments — (1) that O.R.C. § 3513.257 requires additional guesswork for failure to specify the what and when of claiming independence (Pls' Mot. at p. 33-37); and (2) this failure invites discriminatory enforcement by election officials ( Id. at 38) — together since they are related.

With respect to the `when' and `what,' O.R.C. § 3513.257 requires an individual desiring to become an independent candidate to file a statement of candidacy and a nominating petition "no later than four p.m. of the day before the day of the primary election. . . ." Plaintiffs admit in their Motion for Preliminary and Permanent Injunction that these actions are akin to "claiming they are an independent."