Morrison v. Colley
[…] Id. at 374.

The Sixth Circuit again acknowledged this distinction in Libertarian Party of Ohio, 2006 Fed. App. 0342P at *9: "[i]n so ruling, we follow the great weight of the authority that has distinguished between filing deadlines well in advance of the primary and general elections and deadlines falling closer to the dates of those elections."

The burdens imposed by O.R.C. § 3513.257's early filing deadline for independent candidates, and the statute's requirement that an independent candidate be free of political affiliations by "no later than four p.m. of the day before the day of the primary election . . .", are one in the same. (See discussion on vagueness challenge, supra). Indeed, to separate them, renders the early filing requirement meaningless. Separation would cause the level playing field acknowledged by the Lawrence Court to be tilted in favor of independent candidates.