Morrison v. Colley
[…] However, the state's important regulatory interests are generally sufficient to justify reasonable, nondiscriminatory restrictions.
Lawrence, 430 F.3d at 372-73 (internal quotations and citations omitted); accord, Libertarian Party of Ohio, 2006 Fed.App. 0342P at *4-5.

This Court's first task under this analytical framework is to determine whether or not O.R.C. § 3513.257's requirements — that an individual desiring to become an independent candidate, must be free of political affiliations by "no later than four p.m. of the day before the day of the primary election . . ." — imposes a "severe burden on individuals' rights," or whether the restrictions are "reasonable" and "nondiscriminatory." Lawrence, 430 F.3d 368, is instructive. In Lawrence, the plaintiffs challenged O.R.C. § 3513.257's early filing deadline for independent candidates.