Morris v. State
[…] See Hall v. State, 200 Ga. App. 585 (2) ( 409 S.E.2d 221) (1991). Cf. Sparks v. State, 195 Ga. App. 589 (2) ( 394 S.E.2d 407) (1990) (evidence that defendant ingested cocaine was not sufficient to prove defendant was a less safe driver); Clay v. State, 193 Ga. App. 377 (2) ( 387 S.E.2d 644) (1989) (the officer's opinion that defendant was a less safe driver was without an evidentiary foundation).

2. It was error under the facts of this case for the trial court to refuse to give defendant's written request to charge on accident. OCGA § 16-2-2 provides: "A person shall not be found guilty of any crime committed by misfortune or accident where it satisfactorily appears there was no criminal scheme or undertaking, intention, or criminal negligence." In this case there was overwhelming evidence that the foggy weather conditions made it impossible or almost impossible for the defendant to see the stop sign he ran at the time he struck the victim's vehicle. The testimony of both defendant and his co-worker raised the defense of accident.