Morris v. Health Professionals, Ltd.
[…] Count II against Sheriff McCoy and Peoria County under state law

As to the state law count against Peoria County and McCoy (Count II), Defendants Peoria County and McCoy first argue that they have absolute immunity from suits pertaining to "failure to provide sufficient equipment, personnel, supervision, or facilities" in a jail. 745 ILCS 10/4-103. This absolute immunity even extends to willful and wanton misconduct. Payne for Hicks v. Churchich, 161 F.3d 1030, 1044 (7th Cir. 1998).

Plaintiff argues that this immunity does not apply as its claims are based on premises liability under 745 ILCS 3-102(a), which provides in relevant part:

[A] local public entity has the duty to exercise ordinary care to maintain its property in a reasonably safe condition for the use in the exercise of ordinary care of people whom the entity intended and permitted to use the property in a manner in which and at such times as it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used.

Section 3-102 of the Tort Immunity Act is intended to establish a duty of care for the maintenance of physical property and the condition of the property, which is not the basis for Count II of Plaintiff's Amended Complaint. See Doe v.