Morillo v. City of New York
[…] Despite being told at that time to call counsel with a telephone number or address at which he could be reached, the plaintiff never did so, and his attorney has been unable to reach him to obtain authorization to file a notice of appeal or for any other purpose.

The motion bears the date November 22, but is unaccompanied by any affidavit of service and was not filed until December 4.

28 U.S.C. § 2107 states in relevant part: "The district court may, upon motion filed not later than 30 days after the expiration of the time otherwise set for bringing appeal, extend the time for appeal upon a showing of excusable neglect or good cause".

In the memorandum of law supporting this motion, counsel for plaintiff asserts that it seeks to appeal an October 24 Order of this Court. This Court did not issue an Order on October 24 in this matter. The Clerk of Court, however, closed this action on October 24.