Morgan v. Wayne Cnty.
[…] Strickland, 479 F.3d 412, 416 (6th Cir. 2007) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted) (noting that under federal law, "the statute of limitations period begins to run when the plaintiff knows or has reason to know that the act providing the basis of his or her injury has occurred"); Stephens v. Worden Ins. Agency, LLC, 59 N.W.2d 723, 733 (Mich. Ct. App. 2014) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted) (holding that under Michigan law, "[a] tort claim accrues when all the elements of the claim have occurred and can be alleged in a proper complaint"); see also Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5827 (providing that a claim generally "accrues at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done[,] regardless of the time when damage results").

However, under Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.5851(5), a person who is legally insane at the time a claim arises may commence the action after the disability ceases.