Morgan v. Wayne Cnty.
[…] Comp. Laws § 600.5827 (providing that a claim generally "accrues at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done[,] regardless of the time when damage results").

However, under Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.5851(5), a person who is legally insane at the time a claim arises may commence the action after the disability ceases. Subsection (1) of the statute provides that such person has an additional year after the disability is removed to commence the action after the statute of limitations has run. Id. § 600.5851(1). To qualify as legally insane under this tolling statute, a person must suffer from "a condition of mental derangement such as to prevent the sufferer from comprehending rights he or she is otherwise bound to know," but the person need not have "been judicially declared to be insane." Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5851(2). The condition of insanity "must exist at the time the claim accrues," and "[a] person shall not tack successive disabilities." Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 600.5851(3),(4).