Morgan v. State
[…] LaGrange, 238 Ind. at 694, 153 N.E.2d at 596.

(a) Every person who disturbs the business and proceedings of a court:
(1) by creating any noise or confusion;
(2) in a court of record; and
(3) while the court is open for and engaged in the transaction of business;
is considered guilty of a direct contempt of court.
(b) This section applies to a disturbance caused:
(1) by the commission of a felony, a misdemeanor, or an other unlawful act;
(2) by talking, moving about, or by signs, or gestures; or
(3) in any other manner.
Ind. Code § 34-47-2-1.

[¶9] Indiana Code Section 34-47-2-3 provides:

A person:
(1) who:
(A) offers, gives, or promises any reward to;
(B) threatens to assault or injure;
(C) assaults or beats; or
(D) in any other manner influences, intimidates, or attempts to influence;
any witness to give or abstain from giving testimony in any case, or to abstain from attending as a witness in any case;
(2) who does any act to put a witness in fear, on account of any testimony that the witness may have given; or
(3) who, on account of any testimony, injures or threatens to injure a witness; is guilty of a direct contempt of the court in which the witness may be called to testify, if the acts are done in the presence of the court.
Ind. Code § 34-47-2-3.

[¶10] Morgan first argues that remand is required because the trial court lacked personal knowledge of his actions, meaning that his actions amounted to indirect contempt, not direct contempt.