Morgan v. A.G. Edwards Sons, Inc.
[…] The Company argues that, because the PSP does not condition redemption of PSP shares upon an employee's termination and because its purpose is not the deferral of income, it is not an ERISA plan but instead is properly characterized as a non-ERISA bonus program. By regulation, the Secretary of Labor has specifically excluded bonus programs from the definition of an employee pension benefit plan under ERISA. See 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-2(c). The regulation provides that "payments made by an employer to some or all of its employees as bonuses for work performed" will not come within the definition of an ERISA plan "unless such payments are systematically deferred to the termination of covered employment or beyond, or so as to provide retirement income to employees." Upon examination of the record, and applying the law to the facts in this case, we hold that the PSP is not a pension plan within the meaning of ERISA, but an excepted bonus program. [Footnote omitted.]

* * * *