Morgan City Land & Fur Co. v. Tenn. Gas Pipeline Co.
[…] Nat'l Safe Corp. v. Benedict & Myrick, Inc ., 371 So.2d 792, 795 (La. 1979).

Servitude Law

The Louisiana concept of a servitude is equivalent to the common law concept of an easement. Rose v. Tenn. Gas Pipeline Co ., 508 F.3d 773, 776-77 (5th Cir. 2007) (quoting Quibodeaux v. Andrus , 04-766, pp. 4-5 (La. App. 3d Cir. 11/10/04), 886 So.2d 1258, 1261 ). The party that benefits from the predial servitude—here Pipelines—is the dominant estate; and the party burdened by the servitude—here Landowner—is the servient estate. See La. C.C. art. 646 (providing that "[a] predial servitude is a charge on a servient estate for the benefit of a dominant estate" and that "[t]he two estates must belong to different owners").

Louisiana law distinguishes between a personal servitude, which benefits a person, and a predial servitude, which benefits an interest in property. La.