Moretco, Inc. v. Plaquemines Parish Council
[…] Moretco, Inc. v. Plaquemines Parish Council

COURT OF APPEAL FOURTH CIRCUIT STATE OF LOUISIANA
Mar 11, 2013
NO. 2012-CA-0430 (La. Ct. App. Mar. 11, 2013)

Opinion

NO. 2012-CA-0430

03-11-2013

MORETCO, INC. v. PLAQUEMINES PARISH COUNCIL, ET AL.


, J., DISSENTS WITH REASONS.

I respectfully dissent.

A

The moratorium in this case is arbitrariness masquerading as regulation. Our Constitution protects the right of every person, even a Nevada corporation like Moretco, "to acquire, own, control, use, enjoy, protect, and dispose of private property." La.Const. Art. I, § 4(A). While this right like the others is not in every respect absolute, it is only "subject to reasonable statutory restrictions and the reasonable exercise of police power." Id. (emphasis added) And because this moratorium as written is not a reasonable exercise of the police power, it unconstitutionally deprives Moretco of the equal protection of the laws and its enforcement should be enjoined.