Morency v. State, Dep't of Educ.
[…] A.B. 458, Fiscal Note, 80th Leg. (Nev. 2019) (emphasis added). As explained further in this opinion, the fact that a bill increases the amount of money in the General Fund does not necessarily mean it also increases public revenue overall.

The State General Fund is the default account that receives tax revenue; within it exist other designated accounts. See NRS 353.323(2) (stating that the State General Fund "must be used to receive all revenues and account for all expenditures not otherwise provided by law to be accounted for in any other fund" (emphasis added)); see also NRS 353.288(1) ("The Account to Stabilize the Operation of the State Government is hereby created in the State General Fund."). The State General Fund may increase for a variety of reasons.