Morency v. State, Dep't of Educ.
[…] However, redirecting funds previously designated for a specific use (an appropriation) back to the State General Fund does not increase public revenue, even if it increases the unrestricted revenue available in the General Fund. See Schwartz, 132 Nev. at 753, 382 P.3d at 900 (defining an appropriation); see also, e.g., NRS 2.185(2) (providing that this court must revert to the State General Fund any appropriated money that exceeds the amount the Legislature authorizes for expenditure); NRS 413.030 (providing that if the Civil Air Force Patrol's "Nevada Wing 27001" disbands, "any balance remaining of the appropriated money reverts to the State General Fund"), This is because the amount of public revenue-the amount of taxes collected-does not increase as the result of such a reversion.

The NECSP tax credit is clearly an appropriation.