Moran v. Tulare Cnty. Office of Educ.
[…] The CMIA bill (Sen. Bill No. 889) (1981-1982 Reg. Sess.) underwent various pre-enactment amendments, some in the Assembly and some in the Senate, before being chaptered in September 1981. (Stats. 1981, ch. 782, § 1, p. 3040.) The bill was introduced in the Senate and went to the Assembly in June of 1981, where it headed first to the Assembly Committee on Health. (Sen. Bill No. 889, approved by Governor, Sept. 25, 1981, Sen. Final Hist. (1981-1982 Reg. Sess.) p. 561.) When it arrived at the Assembly, the section of the bill that would become section 56.20(c)(1) read as follows:

"(1) The information may be disclosed when the employer reasonably believes that disclosure is compelled by judicial or administrative process or by any other specific provision of law." (Sen. Amend. to Sen. Bill No. 889 (1981-1982 Reg. Sess.) May 14, 1981.)

On August 24, 1981, the Assembly Committee on Health amended that provision of Senate Bill No. 889 by removing the "reasonable belief" reference and adding a "use" component of the exception.