Moran v. Tulare Cnty. Office of Educ.
[…] We conclude that defendants' challenged conduct does not fall within section 56.20(c)(1)'s compelled disclosure exception, and the trial court erred by concluding otherwise.

Defendants do not identify any other applicable exception under section 56.20(c), nor do we see how any of its other three subparagraphs would apply. Defendants do, however, argue for the first time on appeal that the necessity exception appearing in section 56.20(b) also applies to preclude liability for the section 56.20(c) claim. The language of section 56.20(b)'s necessity exception supports an argument that it applies across all subdivisions within section 56.20. (See § 56.20(b) ["nothing in this section shall prohibit an employer from taking such action as is necessary in the absence of medical information due to an employee's refusal to sign an authorization under this part" (italics added)].) However, there was no discussion in the trial court of this broad application of the necessity exception, and because no prima facie section 56.20(c) claim was stated, we need not reach the application of the necessity exception to that cause of action.

ii.