Moran v. Tulare Cnty. Office of Educ.
[…] (See Civ. Code, div. 1, pt. 2.6, ch. 3.) The substantive employer prohibitions-and their relevant exceptions-are found in the four subdivisions under section 56.20. The present complaint asserts violations of subdivisions (b) and (c) of section 56.20. Although plaintiffs' briefs appear to subsume their arguments on the section 56.20(c) claim within the discussion of the section 56.20(b) claim, we find it more appropriate to address each claim separately.

1. The Section 56.20(b) Discrimination Claim

Section 56.20(b) consists of two sentences-the first a prohibition on discrimination, and the second a "necessity" exception:

"(b) No employee shall be discriminated against in terms or conditions of employment due to that employee's refusal to sign an authorization under this part. However, nothing in this section shall prohibit an employer from taking such action as is necessary in the absence of medical information due to an employee's refusal to sign an authorization under this part." (§ 56.20(b).)

The term "authorization" features heavily in the CMIA, and it is defined as a written document permitting a health care provider or an employer to disclose one's medical information to others. (See §§ 56.05, subd. (a), 56.11 [providers], 56.21 [employers].)