Moran v. Tulare Cnty. Office of Educ.
[…] Although the Public Health Order was rescinded in September 2022, plaintiffs' counsel stated at oral argument that plaintiffs have not since returned to work.

Plaintiffs filed the instant complaint in July 2022, shortly after the complaint was filed in Rossi. The complaint asserts two causes of action under the CMIA, which are substantially identical to the Rossi causes of action: (1) discrimination due to plaintiffs' refusals to authorize a release of their medical information, in violation of section 56.20, subdivision (b) (section 56.20(b)); and (2) unauthorized use of their medical information, in violation of section 56.20, subdivision (c) (section 56.20(c)).

Section 56.20(b) reads in full: "(b) No employee shall be discriminated against in terms or conditions of employment due to that employee's refusal to sign an authorization under this part. However, nothing in this section shall prohibit an employer from taking such action as is necessary in the absence of medical information due to an employee's refusal to sign an authorization under this part." (§ 56.20(b).)

Section 56.20(c) reads, in relevant part: "(c) No employer shall use, disclose, or knowingly permit its employees or agents to use or disclose medical information which the employer possesses pertaining to its employees without the patient having first signed an authorization under [s]ection 56.11 or [s]ection 56.21 permitting such use or disclosure, except as follows: "(1) The information may be disclosed if the disclosure is compelled by judicial or administrative process or by any other specific provision of law." (§ 56.20(c).)

Demurrer and Trial Court Ruling