Moran v. Tulare Cnty. Office of Educ.
[…] The court reasoned that plaintiffs' refusals to provide their vaccination status resulted in a determination that plaintiffs were unvaccinated, "which is, to a degree, 'medical information' [regarding] [p]laintiffs' medical history or treatment as it was in Loder and Kao." However, relying on a ground not raised at all by defendants, the court sustained the demurrer as to this cause of action based on another statutory exception. The court quoted the language of subdivision (c)(1) of section 56.20 (section 56.20(c)(1)) as providing "a built-in defense for disclosure of [medical] information when 'compelled by judicial or administrative process or by any other specific provision of law.'" For the same reasons discussed for the section 56.20(b) cause of action, the court found "as a matter of law, that [d]efendants were compelled [by the Order] to take the actions described in the complaint and therefore have an applicable defense to this cause of action."