Moran v. Tulare Cnty. Office of Educ.
[…] We will not rewrite this statute by interpreting it in a way that would override the express legislative intent to limit the scope of section 56.20(c)(1)'s exception to permit employer disclosures of employee medical information when compelled by law.

The complaint pleads a section 56.20(c) cause of action arising purely from defendants' unauthorized use of plaintiffs' purported medical information (that is, their presumed unvaccinated status) to place them on unpaid leave. There is no allegation that defendants disclosed plaintiffs' vaccination status to any third party. Again, section 56.20(c)(1)'s exception states: "The information may be disclosed if the disclosure is compelled by judicial or administrative process or by any other specific provision of law." (Italics added.) In their supplemental brief, defendants do not argue how their actions could constitute a disclosure, nor do they argue for a broader reading of section 56.20(c)(1).