Moran v. Tulare Cnty. Office of Educ.
[…] As the trial court noted, section 56.20(b) expressly provides a necessity exception. Thus, the Order-giving rise to the necessity in this case-operates within the framework contemplated by the CMIA, not over and above it.

The trial court properly sustained the demurrer as to plaintiffs' section 56.20(b) discrimination claim.

2. The Section 56.20(c) Unauthorized Use Claim

We likewise conclude that the demurrer was properly sustained for the second cause of action, under section 56.20(c), but not for the reasons stated by the trial court.

Section 56.20(c) provides that "[n]o employer shall use, disclose, or knowingly permit its employees or agents to use or disclose medical information which the employer possesses pertaining to its employees," unless the employee signs an authorization permitting such disclosure, or one of several statutory exceptions applies. The first of the statutory exceptions, and the only one at issue in this case, is found in section 56.20(c)(1), which states: "The information may be disclosed if the disclosure is compelled by judicial or administrative process or by any other specific provision of law."

Interpreting these provisions on a nearly blank judicial slate, we understand section 56.20(c) and its compelled disclosure exception to apply differently in this case than did the trial court.