Moran v. the Screening Pros, LLC
[…] Bardales, 526 F.3d 563, 567 (9th Cir. 2008) (quoting Zimmerman v. City of Oakland, 255 F.3d 734, 740 (9th Cir. 2001)).

B. Analysis

1. Summary of Court's Previous Order

In its prior Order, the Court held that Plaintiff had adequately pled a claim that Defendant's Report violated 15 U.S.C. § 1681c(a)(5) by disclosing criminal information dating back to 2000. Section 1681c(a) provides:

[N]o consumer reporting agency may make any consumer report containing any of the following items of information: . . . (2) Civil suits, civil judgments, and records of arrest that, from date of entry, antedate the report by more than seven years or until the governing statute of limitations has expired, whichever is the longer period. . . . (5) Any other adverse item of information, other than records of convictions of crimes which antedates the report by more than seven years.

15 U.S.C. § 1681c(a) (West 2010) (emphasis added).