Moran v. the Screening Pros, LLC
[…] Accordingly, Defendant argued that notwithstanding the filing of criminal charges on May 16, 2000, the "reported event" that triggered the seven-year window was the March 2, 2004 dismissal of the charges. Because the dismissal occurred less than seven years before the Report in dispute, Defendant maintained that no violation occurred as a matter of law. The Court rejected this argument on the ground that the FTC had rescinded its 1990 Commentary. Statement of General Policy or Interpretation, 76 Fed. Reg. 44462, 44463 (July 26, 2011).

Prior to 1998, section 1681c(a)(5) provided that "no consumer reporting agency may make any consumer report containing any of the following items of information: . . . (5) Records of arrest, indictment, or conviction of crime which, from date of disposition, release, or parole, antedate the report by more than seven years." 15 U.S.C. § 1681c(a) (West 1997).

2. Defendant's Report Did Not Violate the FCRA

After revisiting the relevant authorities, the Court GRANTS the Motion for Reconsideration.