Moran v. Roanoke City Police Department
[…] Plaintiff does not allege that any fact necessary to pursue this action was hidden from him, and the court is persuaded that all the facts giving rise to this complaint occurred during the May 2006 traffic stop. However, plaintiff signed his complaint on May 12, 2009. Assuming that day is the earliest plaintiff handed his complaint to prison officials for mailing, plaintiff did not file suit within the applicable two-year statute of limitation.

Moreover, Virginia's tolling provisions do not make the complaint timely filed. See Va. Code. Ann. § 8.01-229. Virginia law provides that "if a criminal prosecution aris[es] out of the same facts . . ., the time such prosecution is pending shall not be computed as part of the period within which such a civil action may be brought" Va. Code. Ann. § 8.01-229(K).