Morales v. Farmland Foods, Inc.
[…] Alvarez , 339 F.3d at 905 . In support of this proposition, the Ninth Circuit relied on an Occupation Safety and Health Administration ("OSHA") interpretative regulation issued by the Department of Labor, the agency that is also charged with administering the Fair Labor Standards Act, that recognized a difference between personal protective equipment and ordinary clothing. Id. ( citing 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1030(b)). That OSHA regulation provides as follows: "Personal Protective Equipment is specialized clothing or equipment worn by an employee for protection against a hazard. General work clothes (e.g., uniforms, pants, shirts or blouses) not intended to function as protection against a hazard are not considered to be personal protective equipment." 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1030(b).

The Eleventh Circuit in Anderson v. Cagle's, Inc. considered the issue of whether certain items worn by employees of a chicken slaughtering and processing plant were considered "clothing" under 29 U.S.C. § 203(o). Anderson , 488 F.3d 945, 955 (11th Cir. 2007).