Moore v. State
[…] We find this language to be clear and unambiguous. The phrase "lives with a minor," construed according to the common and everyday meaning of those words, means that the person resides in the same dwelling unit as the minor. The phrase, "or is a regular presence in the home of a minor," means that the person does not live in the same dwelling unit with the minor but is present there on a regular basis.

Next, we see that the plain language of CR § 3-601(a)(4) is consistent with the purpose of the statute. Prior to 1991, the predecessor statute to CR §§ 3-601 and 3-602, Article 27, §35A, applied only to "a parent or other person who has permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for the supervision of a child." In 1991, the legislature amended §35A to add household and family members to the class of persons who may be found guilty of child abuse. 1991 Md. Laws, ch. 184 (HB 402). The Court of Appeals has commented on the intent of the amendment, noting that: