Moore v. State
[…] The circuit court, however, was asked to rule on whether the State had met its burden of production on the element of "household member" and as such, we conclude that the issue was sufficiently preserved for our review. See Redkovsky v. State, 240 Md. App. 252, 261 (2019) ("[A] motion for judgment of acquittal may be sufficient to preserve an issue where the acquittal argument generally includes the issue raised on appeal.").

DISCUSSION

Moore was convicted of sexual abuse of a minor under § 3-602(b)(2) of the Criminal Law Article of the Maryland Code, which provides that "[a] household member or family member may not cause sexual abuse to a minor." MD. CODE, CRIMINAL LAW ("CR") § 3-602(b)(2). "Household member" is defined, for purposes of CR § 3-602(b)(2), as "a person who lives with or is a regular presence in a home of a minor at the time of the alleged abuse." CR § 3-601(a)(4).