Moore v. State
[…] Mr. Moore's comments at the charge conference were facially ambiguous. But the trial court apparently understood them (possibly based on a previous conversation with defense counsel) to be an objection, stating: "I think that applies. In this particular case they indicated that he was stopped within an hour after it was reported as stolen, so I think that instruction is to remain." Regardless, in this instance, the difference in our standard of review does not affect the outcome.

The standard instruction the trial court gave is based upon and worded identically to section 812.022(2), which provides in relevant part that "proof of possession of property recently stolen, unless satisfactorily explained, gives rise to an inference that the person in possession of the property knew or should have known that the property had been stolen." As the text of this statute makes clear, there are two evidentiary predicates to the inference of knowledge the statute creates: (1) that the property at issue was in fact recently stolen and (2) that the defendant was in fact in possession of the property. See A.L. v.