Moore v. State
[…] Taken as true, the State's evidence showed that Mr. Moore was found in the wee hours of the morning driving a stolen truck on a suspended license with a handgun under the driver's seat and with what everyone agreed was a crack pipe, the sole or predominant purpose of which is smoking crack, in his pocket. Under the applicable legal standards, that was enough to get the State to a jury.

To explain why, we begin with the text of the statutes that create the offense of possession of paraphernalia with intent to use. Section 893.147(1)(b), Florida Statutes (2016), makes it a first-degree misdemeanor "to possess with intent to use[] drug paraphernalia" "[t]o inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance." The term "drug paraphernalia" is defined in section 893.145(12) to include "[o]bjects used, intended for use, or designed for use in ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing controlled substances . . . into the human body."