Moore v. State
[…] Because Moore's substantial rights were not affected by the prosecutor's misstatement of the presumption of innocence, we affirm the postconviction court's decision denying the petition on this ground.

IV. The postconviction court did not abuse its discretion when it determined that the district court did not err when it admitted a YouTube music video of Moore and other individuals.

Moore argues that the YouTube video played for the jury was irrelevant and prejudicial and was therefore erroneously admitted into evidence.

Under Minn. Stat. § 609.229, subd. 2 (2014), a person is guilty of committing a crime for the benefit of a gang if that person "commits a crime for the benefit of, at the direction of, in association with, or motivated by involvement with a criminal gang, with the intent to promote, further, or assist in criminal conduct by gang members."

The postconviction court ruled that the video was relevant to show that Moore was associated with known gang members, stating: