Moore v. Overhead Door Co. of Norwalk, Inc.
[…] It creates an exception to a time bar that might be imposed by the otherwise presumptively " applicable statute of limitation or repose." The court rejects the proposed interpretation whereby § 52-102b(d) wholly supersedes the " applicable statute of limitation or repose, " and therefore might actually shorten the available time for a plaintiff to assert a claim.

Section 52-102b(a) provides that " [t]he person upon whom the apportionment complaint is served, hereinafter called the apportionment defendant, shall be a party for all purposes, including all purposes under section 52-572h." The court necessarily interprets " all purposes" as authorizing the filing of other claims against the new party, subject to applicable limitations periods, except to the extent that § 52-102b expressly provides otherwise.