Moore v. Neb. Accountability & Disclosure Comm'n
[…] [T]he evidence shows that [Moore] agreed to perform certain tasks beyond the normal duties as Chairman of the Village Board, and did so at the board's request. While it is clear that [Moore's] motivation was to serve his community, the evidence shows he was offered consideration or payment for those services in the form of compensation at an hourly rate. This compensation was extra pay in addition to his salary and is generally prohibited by statute. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 17-611 ("No officer shall receive any pay or perquisites from a ... village other than his or her salary"). The parties proceeded in this manner from 2014 to 2016, and [Moore's] invoices were regularly approved by the Village Board every month. Accordingly, the parties’ conduct and the surrounding circumstances are sufficient to indicate the existence of a contract, implied or otherwise.