Moore v. Little Rock, Inc.
[…] Here, Amber's parents conveniently conflate Little Rock's enterprise—that is, selling alcohol—with the "enterprise" found in a respondeat superior context—the work Jimenez performed. While it is foreseeable that a car accident caused by intoxication is a risk created by serving alcohol, this foreseeability does not create liability under the doctrine of respondeat superior.

While the accident may be foreseeable in a generic sense, Little Rock would nevertheless be immune from civil liability under Business and Professions Code section 25602, subdivision (b), which specifies, "[n]o person who sells, furnishes, gives, or causes to be sold, furnished, or given away, any alcoholic beverage pursuant to subdivision (a) of this section shall be civilly liable to any injured person or the estate of such person for injuries inflicted on that person as a result of intoxication by the consumer of such alcoholic beverage."

B. Liability May Not Be Imposed on Little Rock For Jimenez's Social Activity

Neither have Amber's parents fulfilled their burden to show triable issues exist as to the elements of the McCarty/Rodgers test.