Moore v. City of Douglas, Corp.
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 1981(a). When a plaintiff asserts a claim alleging a violation of § 1981, the court must determine if the cause of action arose prior to, or after, the adoption of the Civil Rights Act of 1991 ("the Act"), as two different statutes of limitations apply. Jones, 541 U.S. at 383. Accordingly, a claim asserting a civil cause of action prior to the enactment of the Act is governed by a two year statute of limitations, O.C.G.A. § 9-3-33 ("[A]ctions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues"), while a claim asserting a cause of action that arises after the adoption of the Act is governed by a four-year statute of limitations, 28 U.S.C. § 1658(a)("Except as otherwise provided by law, a civil action arising under an Act of Congress enacted after the date of the enactment of this