Moore v. City of Columbus
[…] Summary judgment is warranted, however, if the opposing party fails to make a showing sufficient to establish the existence of an element essential to that party's case, on which that party will bear the burden of proof at trial. Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322 (1986); see also Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co., Ltd v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574 (1986).

Defendants contend that Plaintiff's Title VII claims must be dismissed because she failed to bring her claim within 90 days after obtaining her right-to-sue letter, as required by 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(f)(1). That statute states:

If a charge filed with the Commission [EEOC] [for unlawful employment practices] is dismissed by the Commission . . . the Commission . . . shall so notify the person aggrieved and within ninety days after the giving of such notice a civil action may be brought against the respondent named in the charge . . . by the person claiming to be aggrieved[.]
42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(f)(1). There is a rebuttable presumption that the 90-day limitation begins running five days following the Commission's notice. Graham-Humphreys v. Memphis Brooks Museum of Art, Inc., 209 F.3d 552, 557 (6th Cir. 2000).