Moore v. Bledsoe
[…] A. The Commission Acted Properly when it Considered Petitioner's Risk of Violence

Petitioner's first argument is that the Commission erred when it considered his previous conduct. Having reviewed the relevant law, the court finds no support for this argument. Petitioner's second argument is related to his first: he contends that the method in which these criteria were applied to him violated the ex post facto clause of the United States Constitution. Petitioner was found guilty of violations of the D.C. Code. For D.C. Code prisoners, parole decisions are governed by D.C. Code § 24-404(a), which authorizes parole when it appears that there is "a reasonable probability that a prisoner will live and remain at liberty without violating the law, that his release is not incompatible with the welfare of society, and . . . he has served the minimum sentence imposed. . . ."

D.C. Code § 24-404(a) has been interpreted by the District of Columbia Court of Appeals to include consideration of "whether release on parole is consistent with public safety." See White v.