Moore v. Bledsoe
[…] We agree with the Second, Sixth, Seventh, and Ninth Circuits that the parole guidelines do not have the force and effect of law. "Dufresne, 744 F.2d at 1550. The only other decision on point in the Fourth Circuit agrees with this position. McKissick v. U.S. Parole Comm'n, 295 F. Supp. 2d 643, 647 (S.D.W. Va. 2003).

The undersigned agrees with these courts that the Commission's parole guidelines do not constitute laws for the purposed of ex post facto consideration. The guidelines merely operate to provide a framework for the Commission's exercise of its discretion. See 28 C.F.R. § 2.18 (stating that "[t]he granting of parole to an eligible prisoner rests in the discretion of the U.S. Parole Commission."). Thus, the respondent's application of its amended parole rules and guidelines in petitioner's case is not an unconstitutional violation of the ex post facto clause.

2. Even If the Guidelines are Laws, There Was No Ex Post Facto Violation.