Moore v. Bledsoe
[…] Mot. at 2.) Petitioner also alleges that the Revitalization Act's application to him is also a violation of the Equal Protection Clause. Id. at 5-6. Having reviewed all of these allegations, it is the recommendation of the undersigned that the petition be dismissed for failure to state a claim for which relief can be granted.

The Revitalization Act vested the United States Parole Commission ("USPC") with the sole authority to administer the District of Columbia parole system on August 5, 1998. See The National Capital Revitalization and Self-Government Improvement Act, Pub.L. No. 105-33, § 11231(a)(1), 111 Stat. 712, 745, codified at D.C. Code § 24-131(a)(1) (2005) ("Not later than one year after August 5, 1997, the United States Parole Commission shall assume the jurisdiction and authority of the Board of Parole of the District of Columbia to grant and deny parole. . . .") Thus, the Commission is responsible for making any parole release decisions for all eligible D.C. Code felony offenders, including petitioner.