Moola v. Moolamalla
[…] Gunaji v. Macias, 2001-NMSC-028, ¶ 20, 130 N.M. 734, 31 P.3d 1008 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted); Alvarez v. State Taxation & Revenue Dep't, 1999-NMCA-006, ¶ 6, 126 N.M. 490, 971 P.2d 1280; Armijo v. Save 'N Gain, 108 N.M. 281, 282, 771 P.2d 989, 990 (Ct. App. 1989).

Our statutes governing appeals from contempt proceedings specifically provide that "any person convicted of criminal contempt" may appeal, while "any person aggrieved" may appeal from a civil contempt proceeding. NMSA 1978, § 39-3-15(A) (1966) ("Any person aggrieved by the judgment of the district court in any proceeding for civil contempt, and any person convicted of criminal contempt . . . may appeal within thirty days from the judgment of conviction to the supreme court or the court of appeals, as appellate jurisdiction may be vested by law in these courts.").

We addressed this statutory distinction in Kucel v.