Moody v. United States
[…] United States, 544 U.S. 13, 16-17 (2005).

Where the defendant has pleaded guilty, these so-called Shepard documents may include the "charging document, written plea agreement, transcript of plea colloquy, and any explicit factual finding by the trial judge to which the defendant assented." Shepard, 544 U.S. at 16. The purpose of the modified categorical approach is "to determine whether [a] . . . guilty plea necessarily admitted[,]" id., the elements of a predicate offense. See also id. at 20-21, 26.

In Count I, Moody was charged with assault and robbery in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2114(a), which provides as follows:

(a) Assault.--A person who assaults any person having lawful charge, control, or custody of any mail matter or of any money or other property of the United States, with intent to rob, steal, or purloin such mail matter, money, or other property of the United States, or robs or attempts to rob any such person of mail matter, or of any money, or other property of the United States, shall, for the first offense, be imprisoned not more than ten years; and if in effecting or attempting to effect such robbery he wounds the person having custody of such mail, money, or other property of the United States, or puts his life in jeopardy by the use of a dangerous weapon, or for a subsequent offense, shall be imprisoned not more than twenty-five years.
18 U.S.C. § 2114.

The first question is whether the statute is divisible. E.g., Knight, 936 F.3d at 498. "Thus, the threshold inquiry is whether the statute underlying the . . . conviction lists elements of the crime, or alternative means of committing the crime." United States v.