Moody v. Coliseum Psychiatric Center, LLC
[…] III. DISCUSSION

A. Moody's Motion to Exclude Evidence 1. Declarations Made Under 28 U.S.C.A. § 1746

In connection with its motion for summary judgment, Coliseum submitted to the Court the declarations of two witnesses: Deborah Bell (an AAS representative) and Patrick Luttrell (a Coliseum representative). See Exs. BC to Def.'s Mot. Summ. J., doc. 24. Both declarations are unsworn, but were filed pursuant to a statute that permits a party to support a summary-judgment motion with an unsworn declaration so long as the declarant states that his testimony is "true under penalty of perjury." 28 U.S.C.A. § 1746 (requiring unsworn declarations to substantially comply with this form: "I declare . . . under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct."). Moody objects to these declarations on the grounds that they do not conform with the requirements of 28 U.S.C.A. § 1746.

Bell's and Luttrell's declarations, as originally submitted to the Court, did not contain language stating that the testimony therein was given under penalty of perjury.