Moody v. Coliseum Psychiatric Center, LLC
[…] B. Coliseum's Motion for Summary Judgment

1. Was Moody Coliseum's Employee for Purposes of Title VII?

Title VII forbids an employer from discriminating against its employees on the basis of certain of the employees' personal characteristics. 42 U.S.C.A. § 2000e — 2 (race, color, religion, sex, or national origin). Title VII — which applies to employees but not independent contractors — circularly and unhelpfully defines "employee" as "an individual employed by an employer." 42 U.S.C.A. § 2000e(f). An "employer," in turn, is more usefully defined as "a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has fifteen or more employees" for a specified period of time. 42 U.S.C.A. § 2000e(b). For obvious reasons, Coliseum does not dispute that it is engaged in an industry affecting commerce and does not raise a challenge to the employee-numerosity requirement. See Arbaugh v.