Monville v. Fedex Freight East, Inc.
[…] Davis v. McCourt, 226 F.3d 506, 511 (6th Cir. 2000). Failure to prove an essential element of a claim renders all other facts immaterial for summary judgment purposes. Elvis Presley Enters., Inc. v. Elvisly Yours, Inc., 936 F.2d 889, 895 (6th Cir. 1991). "[T]he party opposing the summary judgment motion must do more than simply show that there is some "metaphysical doubt as to the material facts." Highland Capital, Inc. v. Franklin Nat. Bank, 350 F.3d 558, 564 (6th Cir. 2003) (citations and internal quotations omitted).

III. A.

Regarding Plaintiff's first claim, Mich. Comp. Laws § 37.1102(b) bars employment discrimination based on disability. More specifically, Mich. Comp. Laws § 37.1202(1)(b) bars employers from "[d]ischarg[ing] or otherwise discriminat[ing] against an individual with respect to compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of a disability . . . that is unrelated to the individual's ability to perform the duties of a particular job or position."

As defined in Mich. Comp. Laws § 37.1103(d), in relevant part, "disability" means one or more of the following: