Monts v. State
[…] The agreement further provided that it could be used against the victim in court by the State if it proceeded with the battery prosecution. Lastly, the State Attorney, at its sole discretion, could shorten or terminate the agreement, or, upon violation, could initiate prosecution on the battery charge, whether or not the violation was based upon sworn evidence.

Monts contends that he was entitled to bring information about the deferred prosecution agreement before the jury to attack the victim's credibility by showing her potential bias in favor of the State. He is correct. Section 90.608(2), Florida Statutes (2017), provides that "[a]ny party, including the party calling the witness, may attack the credibility of a witness by ... [s]howing that the witness is biased."