Montgomery v. Brewhaha Bellevue, LLC
[…] Douglas v. Freeman, 117 Wn.2d 242, 256, 814 P.2d 1160(1991). An erroneous jury instruction requires reversal only if it causes prejudice. Ezell v. Hutson, 105 Wn.App. 485, 488, 20 P.3d 975 (2001).

1. Definition of "Fault"

Munchbar claims jury instruction 12 failed to include "recklessness" as a possibility in the definition of fault. That instruction provided that "[t]he term 'fault' includes, as defined in these instructions, as well as willful misconduct." Clerk's Papers (CP) at 3216. In contrast, RCW 4.22.015 defines "fault" as "acts or omissions . . . that are in any measure negligent or reckless toward the person or property of the actor or others .. .." RCW 4.22.015. Munchbar argues that it presented sufficient evidence that DeShawn behaved recklessly and therefore that it should have been granted a "fault" instruction allowing for the jury to find his conduct was reckless.