Montgomery v. Brewhaha Bellevue, LLC
[…] (Emphasis added)). Indeed, the plaintiff here has more evidence of paternity than the plaintiff in Aranda. DeShawn's estate produced an acknowledgment of paternity and a birth certificate, which the plaintiff in Aranda could not produce.

Munchbar also argues that we need not give full faith and credit to the acknowledgment of paternity because it does not comply with Arizona law. See RCW 26.26.350 ("A court of this state shall give full faith and credit to an acknowledgment or demand of paternity effective in another state if the acknowledgment or denial has been signed and is otherwise in compliance with the law of the other state." (Emphasis added)). But Munchbar lacks standing to challenge the acknowledgment of paternity. Both Washington and Arizona statutes narrowly define the class of persons with standing to challenge an acknowledgment of paternity.