Montgomery v. Bliley
[…] Mot. 15 (citing United States v. Jimenez, No. 16-cr-00370-PAB, (D. Colo. June 22, 2018)). In that case, unlike here, Judge Brimmer compared Colorado's definition of “highway” with its definition of “private road” or “driveway, ” which is set forth in Colo. Rev. Stat. § 42-1-102(73): “every road or driveway not open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel.” See Jimenez, Order at 12. Here, Boulder's definition of “private driveway” is quite different: “every surface designed for vehicular travel and not owned by a public authority.”