Montgomery Bank, N.A. v. Thomas P. Hoolihan, Jr., Kerrey R. Hoolihan, Riverbend Golf & Country Club, Inc.
[…] Fla. Stat. § 48.081(1)(a)-(d). As an alternative, process may be served on a registered agent of the corporation, or an employee of the registered agent. Id. § 48.081(3)(a). "However, if service cannot be made on a registered agent because of failure to comply with s. 48.091, service of process shall be permitted on any employee at the corporation's principal place of business or on any employee of the registered agent." Id. Section 48.091 requires every corporation to designate a registered agent and to "keep the registered office open from 10 a.m. to 12 noon each day except Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, and [to] keep one or more registered agents on whom process may be served at the office during these hours." Fla. Stat. §48.091(1)-(2).