Montes v. United States
[…] Mr. Montes contends that he was prejudiced at sentencing as a result of this error because possession of the firearm resulted in a two level increase in his offense level.

"A court need not determine whether counsel's performance was deficient before examining the prejudice suffered by the [petitioner] as a result of the alleged deficiencies." Strickland, 466 U.S. at 697.

Mr. Montes was not prejudiced by counsel's alleged deficiency because Mr. Montes was sentenced to the 240-month mandatory minimum for conducting a continuing criminal enterprise. (Doc. 372, p. 68, 71-72). See 21 U.S.C. 848(a) ("Any person who engages in a continuing criminal enterprise shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment which may not be less than 20 years . . ."). Thus, even if counsel's performance was deficient for failing to move to suppress the gun, the two level increase did not affect Mr. Montes' sentence. Moreover, even if Mr.