Money v. City of San Marcos
[…] Plaintiffs do not state facts supporting their claim that the City of San Marcos has mandated “physical occupation of [their] property by unwanted objects for a public benefit without compensation,” Dkt. 1 ¶ 45, or “government-mandated occupation of the Plaintiffs' property by unwanted objects,” Id. ¶ 48, and thus have not stated a per se takings claim. The Court recommends that this claim be dismissed.

C. Claims under the Texas Constitution

Plaintiffs assert their second claim under Article 1, Section 19 of the Texas Constitution, which provides: “No citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land.” Plaintiffs challenge the Code both on its face and as applied, arguing that the ordinance restricts their “traditional right to use their home based on the aesthetic preferences of the Commission.”