Money v. City of San Marcos
[…] The government has done nothing to permanently affix an object to their property or permit any stranger to do so, and Plaintiffs have no “historically rooted expectation of compensation” for complying with zoning regulations. Loretto, 458 U.S. at 441.

Nor do Plaintiffs find support for their claim in precedent on zoning regulations for historic buildings. Defendants argue that Texas recognizes the right and authority of local governments to regulate zoning for historical significance (citing TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE § 211.003(b): “In the case of designated places and areas of historical, cultural, or architectural importance and significance, the governing body of a municipality may regulate the construction, reconstruction, alteration, or razing of buildings and other structures.”). “A municipality has the constitutional power to regulate the use of private property in the interest of historic preservation.” Mayes v. City of Dallas, 747 F.2d 323, 324 (5th Cir. 1984).

In Maher v.