Moncus v. Lasalle Mgmt.
[…] Plaintiff's defense counsel, Thomas J. Pujadas, and Defendant negotiated a plea agreement to resolve the charges. (Id. at ¶ 25). In accordance with the plea agreement, Plaintiff pled guilty to one count of aggravated assault. (Id. ). On August 28, 2017, the Superior Court sentenced Plaintiff to ten days of incarceration followed by five years of probation. (Id. at ¶ 26).

Plaintiff served the full ten days of his sentence of incarceration. (Id. at ¶ 38). He alleges that he was entitled to and denied credit for the eighteen days he spent in pretrial detention. (Id. at ¶¶ 48–49); see O.C.G.A. § 17-10-11 ("Each person convicted of a crime in this state shall be given full credit for each day spent in confinement awaiting trial."). According to Plaintiff, the eighteen days he spent in pretrial detention nullified his subsequent ten-day sentence (Compl. ¶¶ 48–49), and he should have been "immediately released upon presentation to [Donnie Youghn,] the Irwin County Sheriff" at the Detention Center. (Id. at ¶ 30).