Mohammed v. Mail Contractors of America
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Mohammed v. Mail Contractors of America

United States District Court, S.D. Ohio, Western Division
May 2, 2007
Case No. 1:04-cv-715 (S.D. Ohio May. 2, 2007)

Opinion

Case No. 1:04-cv-715.

May 2, 2007


ORDER


This consent case is before the Court on a motion by defendant, the prevailing party in this employment discrimination action, for an award of attorney's fees pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(k). (Doc. 63.) Plaintiff has not filed a response to the motion for an award of fees.

Section 2000e-5(k) provides:

In any action or proceeding under this subchapter the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the Commission or the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee (including expert fees) as part of the costs, and the Commission and the United States shall be liable for costs the same as a private person.
42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(k).

As a general rule, a prevailing defendant in a Title VII case may be awarded attorney's fees only when the district court finds that "the plaintiff's action was frivolous, unreasonable, or without foundation, even though not brought in subjective bad faith."