Mohamed v. Holder
[…] Piehota Decl., ¶ 32; see also Lynch Decl., ¶¶ 8-12.

II. ANALYSIS

The Official Capacity Defendants challenge this Court's jurisdiction to hear plaintiff's claims on the grounds that such jurisdiction lies exclusively in the Court of Appeals under 49 U.S.C. § 46110. In order to rule on the Official Capacity Defendants' motion to dismiss, the Court must first decide whether plaintiff has stated a cause of action with respect to the challenged conduct, and if so, whether that claim is within the scope of the exclusive jurisdictional grant contained in Section 46110.

A. Relevant Jurisdictional Framework

49 U.S.C. § 46110(a) provides:

[A] person disclosing a substantial interest in an order issued by the [TSA] may apply for review of the order by filing a petition for review in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit or in the court of appeals of the United States for the circuit in which the person resides or has its principal place of business.
Section 46110(c) provides in relevant part that the courts of appeal have "exclusive jurisdiction to affirm, amend, modify, or set aside any part of the [TSA] order." 49 U.S.C. § 46110(c) (emphasis added). Courts have given a broad construction to the term "order" in Section 46110 and its predecessor statute. See e.g. Gilmore v. Gonzalez, 435 F.3d 1125, 1132 (9th Cir. 2006).