Mohamed v. Holder
[…] Piehota Decl., ¶ 16. The TSA screens airline passengers and crew against the No-Fly and Selectee Lists pursuant to its Secure Flight Program. Giuliano Decl., ¶ 10.

(3) The Secure Flight Program

The Secure Flight Program was enacted pursuant to the TSA's statutory responsibility to "use information from government agencies" to identify travelers who may pose a threat to national security or to civil aviation, so that it can "prevent [those] individual [s] from boarding an aircraft, or take other appropriate action with respect to [those] individual[s]." 49 U.S.C. § 114(h)(3). In this regard, the TSA must "compar[e] passenger information ... to the automatic selectee and No-Fly lists," 49 U.S.C. § 44903(j)(2)(C), and, in consultation with the TSC, "design and review, as necessary, guidelines, policies, and operating procedures for the collection, removal and updating of data maintained, or to be maintained, in the no fly and automatic selectee lists." 49 U.S.C. § 44903(j)(2)(E)(iii).

The Secure Flight Program requires aircraft operators to collect a passenger's full name, date of birth, gender and "Redress Number" (if applicable).