Modey v. Lyons
[…] A.

First, Securitas argues that the plaintiff has not produced satisfactory evidence that its letter was mailed or received by Securitas because the plaintiff has not produced a green return receipt.

"General Statutes § 31-293(a) `specifically grants an employer who has paid workers' compensation benefits to an employee the right to join as a party plaintiff in the employee's actions against third party tortfeasors.' Winslow v. Lewis-Shepard, Inc., 216 Conn. 533, 536, 582 A.2d 1174 (1990)." Gurliacci v. Mayer, 218 Conn. 531, 578, 590 A.2d 914 (1991). Section 31-293(a) further provides: "If the employee, the employer or the custodian of the Second Injury Fund brings an action against such person, he shall immediately notify the others, in writing, by personal presentation or by registered or certified mail, of the action and of the name of the court to which the writ is returnable, and the others may join as parties plaintiff in the action within thirty days after such notification, and, if the others fail to join as parties plaintiff, their right of action against such person shall abate . . ." "An employer who does not receive notice from an employee concerning the institution of a third party action in accordance with § 31-293 [cannot] be barred from intervening by the passage of time which this statute prescribes, because, until notice is given, the time does not begin to run."