Mobley-Lance v. State
[…] Sixth Judicial District Court, Humboldt County; Michael Montero, Judge.

Appellant Shane Steven Mobley-Lance claims the district court abused its discretion by sentencing him to a prison term of 12 to 34 months rather than suspending the proceedings and granting his application for a diversion program pursuant to NRS 453.3363. He asserts a diversion program was appropriate because he took the first step toward rehabilitation by admitting he was at fault.

The State asserts this appeal should be dismissed because the issue raised violates the provisions of NRS 177.015(4). We disagree. NRS 177.015(4) permits a defendant to appeal from a final judgment resulting from a guilty plea if "the appeal is based upon reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional or other grounds that challenge the legality of the proceedings." (Emphasis added). See also, Franklin v.