Mo. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. A.S. (In re L.N.G.S.)
[…] An appeal shall be allowed to the child from any final judgment, order or decree made under the provisions of this chapter and may be taken on the part of the child by its parent, guardian, legal custodian, spouse, relative
or next friend. An appeal shall be allowed to a parent from any final judgment, order or decree made under the provisions of this chapter which adversely affects him. An appeal shall be allowed to the juvenile officer from any final judgment, order or decree made under this chapter . . . .
(emphasis added). A "parent" is defined in section 211.021(5) as "either a natural parent or a parent by adoption and if the child is illegitimate, 'parent' means the mother[.]"

"If [an] appeal is [taken] under the Juvenile Code, appellant must come within the class of persons entitled to appeal."