Mo. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. A.S. (In re L.N.G.S.)
[…] Id. The Supreme Court of Missouri dismissed the appeal and held that the Juvenile Officer had no right to appeal under a version of section 211.261 that did not specifically list the Juvenile Officer in the class of persons authorized to appeal. Id. The Court also noted its desire "to avoid holdings in which a trial court's judgment is unreviewable" but that the Court could not "invade the General Assembly's province to create a right of appeal where none exists." Id.

Section 211.261 RSMo 1986 provided, in pertinent part:

An appeal shall be allowed to the child from any final judgment, order or decree made under the provisions of this chapter and may be taken on the part of the child by its parent, guardian, legal custodian, spouse, relative or next friend. An appeal shall be allowed to a parent from any final judgment, order or decree made under the provisions of this chapter which adversely affects him.

After the J.I.S. decision, in 1994 the Missouri legislature amended section 211.261 to include, among other things, statutory authorization for the Juvenile Officer to appeal.