Mo. Corr. Officers Ass'n v. Mo. Office of Admin.
[…] When the Emergency Rule became final, the definition of employee association read: "an organized group of state employees that has a written document, such as bylaws, which govern its activity, and that is not a private insurance carrier or company, credit union, or exclusive bargaining representative for state employees established in accordance with sections 105.500-105.530[.]" 1 C.S.R. 10-3.010(6)(A)(3).

As an initial matter, OA's arguments on appeal are directed at the right "to bargain collectively" and provide little discussion of the rest of article I, section 29, which, in full, provides: "That employees shall have the right to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing." OA takes the puzzling position that "[t]he plain language of article I, section 29 only guarantees the right to ‘bargain collectively.’ " This is not an accurate assessment of article I, section 29, which clearly provides an organizational right in addition to the right to bargain collectively.