M.M. ex rel. Kirkland v. State
[…] State , 584 P.2d 25, 31 (Alaska 1978) ).

See, e.g. , von Bulow by Auersperg v. von Bulow , 634 F. Supp. 1284, 1293 (S.D.N.Y. 1986) ("[T]here is no substantial difference between a ‘guardian ad litem’ and a ‘next friend.’ ").

"We are not vested with the authority to add missing terms [to a statute] or hypothesize differently worded provisions in order to reach a particular result." Municipality of Anchorage v. Suzuki , 41 P.3d 147, 151 n.12 (Alaska 2002) (quoting Hickel v. Cowper , 874 P.2d 922, 927-28 (Alaska 1994) ).

Cf. Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 453.150 (West 2019) ("A next friend ... shall, upon failure in the action, be adjudged to pay the defendant his costs."); Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2415 (2019) ("Any person who brings an action as next of friend ... shall be responsible for the costs of the suit."); Miss. Code Ann. § 11-53-45 (2019) ("If in any case the plaintiff or complainant be an infant suing by next friend, such next friend shall be liable for costs."); Neb. Rev.