M.M. ex rel. Kirkland v. State
[…] The State counters that its public guardians have "on average less than two hours to spend on each ward per month" and that prioritizing in-person visitation above all other ways the public guardian serves the wards would have "absurd results." The State details the extensive services provided to M.M. despite his guardian not having visited him personally every quarter.

The legislature explained that it "intends through AS 13.26.700 - 13.26.750 to establish the function of public guardian for the purpose of furnishing guardianship and conservatorship services." "It further intends by establishing this function to provide assistance to guardians throughout the state in securing necessary services for their wards and to assist ... in the orderly and expeditious handling of guardianship proceedings." The legislature expressly allowed OPA to "contract for services necessary to carry out" its duties.