M.M. ex rel. Kirkland v. State
[…] State v. Planned Parenthood of the Great Nw. , 436 P.3d 984, 992 (Alaska 2019) (quoting Alyeska Pipeline Serv. Co. v. DeShong , 77 P.3d 1227, 1234 (Alaska 2003) ).

Alaska Statute 13.26.720 enumerates the powers and duties of the public guardian. It provides in subsection (c)(2) that "[t]he public guardian shall ... visit each of the public guardian's wards and protected persons at least once every quarter to monitor their welfare." This subsection is one of eight describing the public guardian's duties to its wards.

See, e.g. , AS 13.26.720(c)(3) ("The public guardian shall ... keep and maintain financial and statistical records of all cases in which the public guardian provides guardianship or conservatorship services.").

Before the superior court, and on appeal, the State conceded that M.M. was not visited at least once quarterly by OPA. But the superior court held that although OPA did not comply with in-person visits "[it]self" by visiting in only 5 out of 10 quarters, AS 13.26.720(d)(1), providing that "[t]he public guardian may ... contract for services necessary to carry out the duties of the public guardian's office," allowed OPA to meet the requirement for quarterly in-person visits by contracting with Assets to perform some of these visits.