M.M. ex rel. Kirkland v. State
[…] Municipality of Anchorage v. Suzuki , 41 P.3d 147, 151 n.12 (Alaska 2002) (quoting Hickel v. Cowper , 874 P.2d 922, 927-28 (Alaska 1994) ).

Cf. Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 453.150 (West 2019) ("A next friend ... shall, upon failure in the action, be adjudged to pay the defendant his costs."); Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2415 (2019) ("Any person who brings an action as next of friend ... shall be responsible for the costs of the suit."); Miss. Code Ann. § 11-53-45 (2019) ("If in any case the plaintiff or complainant be an infant suing by next friend, such next friend shall be liable for costs."); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-308 (2019) ("The guardian, conservator, or next friend is liable for the costs of the action brought by the guardian, conservator, or next friend."); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2307.12 (West 2019) ("The next friend shall be liable for the costs of the action brought by him.").

C. Remand Is Necessary To Allow The Superior Court To Reconsider The Attorney's Fees Award In Light Of Our Decision.