M.L.P. Investments v. Quanta Specialty L., Ins.
[…] Consequently, plaintiffs argue that a valid policy existed at the time of Centerpoint's claim, and that summary judgment should be granted in plaintiffs' favor.

Under Missouri law, an insurer may cancel an insurance policy for non-payment of the premium. However, that insurer is required to give at least ten-days notice, and must mail such notice to the named insured at the address shown in the policy. See Mo. Rev. Stat. § 375.005 ("Proof of mailing notice of cancellation . . . to the named insured at the address shown in the policy, shall be sufficient proof of notice."). The relevant inquiry is not whether the insured received the notice, but whether the insurer mailed the notice. See Gambill v. Cedar Fork Mut.