MLH Property Managers, Inc. v. Cox
[…] Paragraph 6 of the "D" leases in this case provides as follows:

The TENANT also agrees to pay as additional rent its proportionate share of any increases in real estate taxes, utility assessments, or any other governmental costs or taxes if such taxes or costs increase during the term of this lease. The TENANT shall receive thirty (30) days written notice of any such increases.

Section 723.063(2), Florida Statutes (1991), provides as follows:

In any action by the park owner or a mobile home owner brought under subsection (1), the mobile home owner shall pay into the registry of the court that portion of the accrued rent, if any, relating to the claim of material noncompliance as alleged in the complaint, or as determined by the court. The court shall notify the mobile home owner of such requirement. The failure of the mobile home owner to pay the rent, or portion thereof, into the registry of the court as required herein constitutes an absolute waiver of the mobile home owner's defenses other than payment, and the park owner is entitled to an immediate default.