Mizyed v. Delta Airlines, Inc.
[…] Id., 525 U.S. at 174. No authority has been provided for the plaintiff's proposition that the ADA applies when the Montreal Convention preempts.

Discrimination

Delta argues that the plaintiff's discrimination claims under 42 U.S.C. § 1981, 49 U.S.C. § 40127 and La. Rev. Stat. 51:2247 are subject to dismissal because they are preempted by the Montreal Convention. In his opposition and reply, Mizyed appears to concede that he has no claim under § 1981, ¶ 2000d, or the Louisiana discrimination provision, but argues that his claim under § 40127 of the ADA survives. Rec. Doc. 8 at 5; Rec. Doc. 18 at 1.

This section of the ADA provides that "[a]n air carrier or foreign air carrier may not subject a person in air transportation to discrimination on the basis of race, color, national origin, religion, sex, or ancestry."

The Court is unpersuaded by the plaintiff's argument. Here, the plaintiff's complaint clearly alleges that his damage occurred during the course of embarking/disembarking for purposes of Article 17 of the Montreal Convention.