Mitchell v. State
[…] Subsection (b) states, in pertinent part, that, "The claim is barred unless the notice is given within the time provided by statutes of limitations applicable by the courts for similar occurrences from which the claim arises." Tenn. Code Ann. § 9-8-402(b). The applicable statute of limitations here is the one-year statute of limitations for actions for "injuries to the person" set forth in Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-104(a)(1)(A).

The other statutory provision at play here, Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-1-119(a), is part of Tennessee's comparative fault statute. See Moreno, 479 S.W.3d at 802-03. The relevant version of the statute provides, in pertinent part:

(a) In civil actions where comparative fault is or becomes an issue, if a defendant named in an original complaint initiating a suit filed within the applicable statute of limitations, or named in an amended complaint filed within the applicable statute of limitations, alleges in an answer or amended answer to the original or amended complaint that a person not a party to the suit caused or contributed to the injury or damage for which the plaintiff seeks recovery, and if the plaintiff's cause or causes of action against that person would be barred by any applicable statute of limitations but for the operation of this section, the plaintiff may, within ninety (90) days of the filing of the first answer or first amended answer alleging that person's fault, either:
(1) Amend the complaint to add the person as a defendant pursuant to Tenn. R. Civ. P. 15 and cause process to be issued for that person; or
(2) Institute a separate action against that person by filing a summons and complaint.