Mitchell v. Shearrer
[…] MO. REV. STAT. § 575.150(1).

"It is no defense to a prosecution pursuant to subsection 1 of this section that the law enforcement officer was acting unlawfully in making the arrest. However, nothing in this section shall be construed to bar civil suits for unlawful arrest." MO. REV. STAT. § 575.150 (4).
--------

Plaintiff also argues that he was still inside his house for Fourth Amendment purposes when Spiker and Bone arrived and that exigent circumstances did not justify a warrantless home arrest.