Mitchell v. Mitchell (In re Marriage of Mitchell)
[…] Further, Angus was not forthcoming about his Ecstasy use, and was not honest on Dr. Lund's questionnaire about past drug use. He did not come forward until he feared his Ecstasy use would be discovered. However, in the context of Angus's substance use history, the court found Angus's episodic Ecstasy use did not make him a habitual, frequent, or continual user within section 3041.5. The court similarly found Angus's likelihood of relapse low, crediting the testimony of Drs. Horvath and Katz that Angus was no more at risk for problem drinking than the average person.

Section 3041.5 provides in relevant part that "[i]n any custody or visitation proceeding . . . , the court may order any person who is seeking custody of, or visitation with, a child who is the subject of the proceeding to undergo testing for the illegal use of controlled substances and the use of alcohol if there is a judicial determination based upon a preponderance of evidence that there is the habitual, frequent, or continual illegal use of controlled substances or the habitual or continual abuse of alcohol by the parent . . . . The results of the testing may not be used for any purpose, including any criminal, civil, or administrative proceeding, except to assist the court in determining, for purposes of the proceeding, the best interest of the child pursuant to Section 3011, and the content of the order or judgment determining custody or visitation."

The court rejected Dr. Lund's overall conclusion that Sian should be granted primary custody. In particular, the court found the following flaws in Dr. Lund's analysis: Dr.