Mitchell v. Meyer
[…] But the contract in the Iliadis case met the requirements of § 807.05 because it was written and it had been “subscribed” by the party who sought to back out of it. 2020 WL 429139, at *4-5. That clearly is not the case here: the final offer made by Meyer at the mediation wasn't written, and Mitchell didn't approve the later written version of it.

Besides being made in writing, the other way a settlement agreement can be enforceable under § 807.05 is if it is “made in court or during a proceeding conducted under s. 807.13 [‘Telephone and audiovisual proceedings' in civil cases] ¶ 967.08 [‘Telephone proceedings' in criminal cases] and entered in the minutes or recorded by the reporter.” Section § 807.05. Meyer does not argue that the agreement here meets these requirements, and I conclude that it does not: the oral final offer was not memorialized in the court record and Mitchell orally accepted it in an ex parte phone call to Judge Oppeneer, not in a formal court proceeding as