Mitchell v. Hung
[…] Hung appeals from the Family Court's (1) November 2, 2015 Order Denying Motion to Dissolve Existing Order Filed On: October 14, 2015 ("Order Denying the Motion to Dissolve") and (2) December 1, 2015 order denying Hung's November 12, 2015 Hawai'i Family Court Rules ("HFCR") Rule 59 motion for reconsideration of the Order Denying the Motion to Dissolve ("Order Denying the Motion for Reconsideration").

HRS section 586-5.5 provides in relevant part:

(a) If, after hearing all relevant evidence, the court finds that the respondent has failed to show cause why the order should not be continued and that a protective order is necessary to prevent domestic abuse or recurrence of abuse, the court may order that a protective order be issued for a further fixed reasonable period as the court deems appropriate.
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 586-5.5(a) (2006).

The Honorable Kevin A. Souza presided.

Hung's Notice of Appeal did not reflect an appeal from the underlying July 7, 2015 Order for Protection. Despite that, Hung claims in her opening brief to appeal from the Order for Protection.