Mitchell v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Q Okay. And did you feel that -
A He was also hospitalized several times, sir.
Q Okay. That's all, Your Honor.
R. 24-25.

The ALJ's dismissal of Plaintiff's request for rehearing does not address Plaintiff's testimony concerning her son's illness. The sum total of the ALJ's analysis is that Plaintiff "stated . . . she did not understand what to do, so she did nothing and was too busy to call the SSI office." R. at 8. The ALJ then concluded that Plaintiff had not established good cause pursuant to the factors listed in 20 C.F.R. § 416.1411. However, 20 C.F.R. § 416.1411 states the following:

(b) Examples of circumstances where good cause may exist include, but are not limited to, the following situations:
(1) You were seriously ill and were prevented from contacting us in person, in writing, or through a friend, relative, or other person.
(2) There was a death or serious illness in your immediate family.

According to Plaintiff's testimony, during the period when she should have filed for rehearing on behalf of her minor son, her son was seriously ill and his care required her attention.